?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Not OB-less for the Moment - Karen's Musings
Random Rambling
estherchaya
estherchaya
Not OB-less for the Moment
I saw Yet Another New OB (YANOB) today.  I don't like him,  but he's willing to take me on.  He didn't give me any crap about a VBAC, nor about not wanting an epidural in place (provided that I understand that in the event of an emergency C-section, if they can't get a spinal in, they'll do general anesthesia and my husband won't be present at the delivery.  Frankly, that's the least of my concerns - and anyway, if I don't get to be there, why should he?  We'll have a lifetime to bond with the baby, so in the unlikely event of an emergency, I'm willing to forgo those few minutes).

He talks fast and doesn't really act like he's listening.  He'll ask a question, I'll start to respond, and he'll be talking over me before I've got two words out.  I hate that.  But so long as the perinatologist is on board, he's willing to manage my care concurrently with them.  He's fine with me doing Progesterone injections for PTL prevention.  If the perinatologist doesn't want to order it, he will.  He's fine with the steroid course I'm on.  He's fine with my home health care company.  The office staff is all really nice (at least the ones I've interacted with so far), which is a plus.   It's a huge practice, which in my opinion is a downside, but on the other hand, it also probably contributes to why they didn't shy away from taking me on.

I just wish I had the luxury of picking a doctor that I like.  Meh.  I guess it doesn't really matter.

He doesn't deliver at the hospital that's five minutes away (where Seth works, for crying out loud).  So I'll have to go half an hour (or more, with traffic) away to deliver, but I'll live.  It's a fine hospital to deliver at, so I don't really have an issue with that - it's just way less convenient and frustrating because it would have been nice to be at the hospital my husband works for, but beggars can't be choosers. 

So, yay?

Tags: ,

12 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: (Anonymous) Date: December 29th, 2009 08:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay for the stability of knowing that you have a doctor who will work with you! He sounds pretty flexible. May it only go smoothly from now on.
mrn613 From: mrn613 Date: December 29th, 2009 09:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
yay!
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: December 30th, 2009 01:26 am (UTC) (Link)
yeah - good to have someone to call "my" doctor.
mortuus From: mortuus Date: December 30th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm very glad you have and OB! Even if it isn't an ideal situation, he doesn't sound all bad. Hopefully things we continue smoothly now.
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: December 30th, 2009 01:26 am (UTC) (Link)
yeah, good to know I've got someone to call if things aren't going as well as I'd like.
pocketnaomi From: pocketnaomi Date: December 30th, 2009 12:46 am (UTC) (Link)
If the place you're looking at delivering 1/2 hour away is Shady Grove, I delivered Joseph there. It's a really nice place to have a baby, and I had (if you can really say this about labor) a nice time. I didn't like that the recovery rooms were shared, but I hear they aren't anymore, and that was the only thing I found unpleasant about the place. So yeah, inconvenient, but a good place to deliver. And I did the 1/2 hour drive there from Kensington while in labor, and while it wasn't fun, it wasn't awful either.

I'm really glad you've got SOME OB, even if it can't be one you really like. *sigh*
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: December 30th, 2009 01:21 am (UTC) (Link)
It is Shady Grove - and their mother/baby unit is now all private rooms. I did NOT want to deliver my triplets at Shady Grove b/c they wouldn't have kept all three babies together in the NICU the way Holy Cross did, and it would have meant a month of back and forth to Shady Grove just to see and feed my children. It was hard enough doing that while recovering from bed rest and a c-section at Holy Cross which is only 5 minutes from home.

I'm fine with Shady Grove this time around if it needs to be that way. I'd rather deliver at HC strictly out of convenience and the fact that Seth works there. But at this point, I'm not really sure I *care* where I deliver.
pocketnaomi From: pocketnaomi Date: December 30th, 2009 01:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh, I can understand why you'd prefer the one closer to you, especially since Seth works there and you've been there before. I just wanted to let you know that if you're stuck with Shady Grove, it's got its good points!
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: December 30th, 2009 01:46 am (UTC) (Link)
I understand Shady Grove is a fantastic place to deliver (esp. in light of the new private maternity suites). Frankly, I'm not totally sorry to escape HC. I had nothing but good experiences in their high risk perinatal unit and their med surg unit, and the NICU - but the HC Postpartum nurses sucked unbelievably. I understand HC's postpartum unit is now under new management - but I'd be shocked if it really had had a real improvement as a result.
yeishlitikvah From: yeishlitikvah Date: December 30th, 2009 05:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Yeah!!! It's reasuring that you are now under someone's medical care. It may not be the ideal situation but it's better than not having no ob.
hannahsarah From: hannahsarah Date: December 30th, 2009 06:05 am (UTC) (Link)
As long as he's competent, and not a complete jerk.

Does the new hospital have a yurt in back, just in case? ;-P
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: December 30th, 2009 12:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
He is more than competent. He was kind of a jerk, but he does have going for him the fact that he's willing to see me.

The new hospital does not appear to have a yurt - but they're across the street from a kosher krispy kreme. :) (I might appreciate that once I can eat again).

They also have completely re-done their L&D and Mother/Baby units - they were almost done with the construction when I had the triplets. The reason I didn't want to deliver the triplets there was because their NICU wouldn't have kept the three babies together (not configured in such a way that it's easy and they wouldn't make the effort) AND they hadn't opened the new mother/baby suites yet - they had only one private room (typically reserved for triplet mothers - but if it wasn't available, too bad) and all the rest of the postpartum rooms were shared rooms (vs. the hospital closest to me which has had private mother/baby rooms for years).
12 comments or Leave a comment