?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Appointment - 29weeks, 2 days - Karen's Musings
Random Rambling
estherchaya
estherchaya
Appointment - 29weeks, 2 days
Guess who doesn't have gestational diabetes? Yep. That would be me. Apparently one of my levels was slightly high, but he said that isn't diagnostic and when he heard what my fasting levels were (this morning's was 75, yesterday's was 65... usually it's around 68-70), he said, "Yeah, you don't have it." So yay!

As for the rest of the appointment, it went well. My cervix is stable. The doctor basically said I'm just going to contract. It's what I do. He's not concerned with the quantity at this point, so much as the quality and the effect on my cervix. So we're on the same page on that one, which is good. Contractions are definitely getting stronger and more uncomfortable. He assured me that if I were in labor, I'd be in enough pain that I would know it. I'm not so convinced, since kidney stones barely make me flinch, but I do think I'd recognize it. We'll see.

He was concerned that all the monitoring was more trouble than it's worth. He wanted to make sure that with all the contractions they weren't making me re-monitor so much in the evening that it was keeping me from sleeping, and I promised him that I knew enough to tell them to just call the doctor if I wanted to sleep instead of re-monitoring and he said that was fine. The important thing is that he wants to make sure that I understand that I have to be assertive about letting Matria know if there's a significant change in quality and that I'm not concerned about quantity alone. So if they're pushing me to re-monitor, and I don't want to or feel that it's unnecessary, I shouldn't feel guilty about having them call the doctor. That's fair. And, he said, if we get a little further down the line and decide that the monitoring is just a bigger pain in the ass than it needs to be, then I won't do it anymore. Mostly, he thinks I have a good enough handle on things that he thinks that I know when to call myself, but he doesn't think the extra data point from the monitoring can hurt.

They want to keep a close eye on me, because things have been a bit dicey, but mostly, I'm doing great, all things considered. I'm astounded that I don't feel crappier than I do... I'm a whale, but not as whalish as I thought I would be... I fit into most of my pre-pregnancy clothes despite the enormous pregnancy belly (that's how much weight I've lost). I'm uncomfortable, but not NEARLY as uncomfortable as I'd imagined I would be. I have trouble walking, but the bed rest probably contributes to that, and I'm not allowed to walk much anyway (I only know how difficult -and painful- walking is because I had to walk down a long hallway to get to my doctor's office today). I have difficulty breathing, but that's not shocking. There are three babies in my very, very short torso. I'm tired all the time, but DUH! I'm still throwing up, but who cares at this point? I really expected MUCH worse. Or maybe I'm just handling it gracefully. Either way, I'm in the home stretch. I'm not there yet, but bit by bit, I'm getting there.

I go back for a growth ultrasound on Wednesday. I'll be exactly 30 weeks. If you're REALLY good, I might post another whale picture that day. We'll see.

Tags: ,

70 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
ichur72 From: ichur72 Date: August 24th, 2007 09:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hooray for being in the home stretch -- hope the game goes into overtime, as it were!
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 24th, 2007 10:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Here's hoping. Five weeks to go!
From: cecerose Date: August 24th, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
We want pictures! We'll be REALLY REALLY good!

I'm so glad that things are going along smoothly -- and yeah for not having gestational diabetes. And I'm especially glad things aren't as bad as you imagined they might be.

Yes, the homestretch is in sight...
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 24th, 2007 10:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
we'll see. It depends on how fat I'm feeling on Wednesday.

I'm definitely not comfortable, but I REALLY expected to be a LOT more uncomfortable. Then again, there's still five weeks to go! :)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Expand
farfalla_dolce From: farfalla_dolce Date: August 24th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Karen, this is all good news! You really have got to let me know what the bambinos need. I am so glad you have made it thus far. I am crossing my fingers for the next couple of weeks.
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 24th, 2007 10:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
We don't have anything for the bambinos except cribs and carseats. Onesies are good! :) I've got a theoretical registry at Babies R Us, though I'm not the one who set it up. Another triplet friend of mine was horrified at me not having registered so she set it up for me. ;)
marag From: marag Date: August 24th, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
Almost 30 weeks! Squee! For some reason I thought you were only nearing 29, so I'm very excited. From what you're describing, it really sounds like you could easily make 32 or more weeks. That's *so* awesome.
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 24th, 2007 10:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm closer to 29 than 30 right now. The doctor's attitude right now is that they're very happy with what they're seeing today. They make no promises about next week. That seems fair enough.
magid From: magid Date: August 24th, 2007 09:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Whew! That sounds like things are going pretty well, k"h.

*cheering section*
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 24th, 2007 10:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank G-d, so far, so good.
glenbarnett From: glenbarnett Date: August 24th, 2007 09:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Glad to hear things are basically going well.
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 24th, 2007 10:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm very lucky, that's for sure. I know other triplet moms who didn't make it past 25 weeks, so I count every day as a blessing.
tigerbright From: tigerbright Date: August 24th, 2007 09:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
It sounds like things are going well enough that you could even make it to "full term" for triplets, which would be awesome! Best of luck.
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 24th, 2007 10:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
well, there's no real definition of "full term" for triplets. Full term is full term period... 37 weeks. They won't let me get that far. So no matter what, these will be preemies. But yes, things are going quite well, though it hasn't been without its dicey moments, that's for sure.
journeytoernie From: journeytoernie Date: August 24th, 2007 09:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
i'm ALWAYS good :p

and you are handling it MAJORLY gracefully!!! i'm still impressed!!! you're 29 weeks pregnant with THREE!!!! GEEZ! that's only 11 weeks shy of a FULL TERM SINGLETON!

so how on earth do you fit into your pre-preg clothes??? do you button under your belly???
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 24th, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
I don't like things around my belly, so my skirts are under my belly. BUT, I can actually get my skirts up around my belly button if I want to (which I don't, because I don't like it)... even the non-elastic ones. How I fit into them is beyond me... I really just have lost that much weight. I'm shaped DIFFERENTLY, that's for sure, but my overall circumference isn't that difference from what it was a year ago. What's more astounding is that I'd outgrown most of my pre-pregnancy shirts, and now they mostly fit me again. It's odd.
(Deleted comment)
kalki From: kalki Date: August 24th, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
I wanna see the pics!

And I'm glad that things are going still :)
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 24th, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
We'll see. It totally depends on how fat I'm feeling on Wednesday. ;)

So far so good. We'll just take it a few days at a time at this point. But mostly, I'm pretty happy with how lucky I've been. I've had a few scary points, but everything has always resolved itself pretty well.
hopeness From: hopeness Date: August 24th, 2007 09:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
Almost 30 weeks! That's wonderful news. As always, B and I hope and pray that things continue apace.
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 24th, 2007 10:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Getting there! So far, so good. Thanks for the hopes and prayers... they are much appreciated.
osewalrus From: osewalrus Date: August 24th, 2007 09:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Fantastic! Hang in there little peas....
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 24th, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah, we're pretty happy today. My doctor's pretty happy today. He makes no promises about next week, but for today, he's happy. :)
ginamariewade From: ginamariewade Date: August 24th, 2007 10:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
Has your navel popped out to indicate that you're done?

Mine never did, but I have always thought that was a funny thing to occur in pregnancy.
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 24th, 2007 10:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
It hasn't! And with THREE in there, you'd think it would! It keeps looking like it might think about it, but it hasn't popped and I have a feeling it won't, which makes me very, very happy, because I do NOT love the idea of a popped belly button. I find it kind of... well, icky. Even though I know I shouldn't.
From: have_inner_lady Date: August 24th, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
I am very happy for you and your fingertips.

Yes, you are handling it gracefully, whatever it was you expected.
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 24th, 2007 10:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah, given the triplet factor, I'll probably still check my blood sugar randomly a few times a week, but I'm not sorry to not have to do it four times per day anymore.
hannahsarah From: hannahsarah Date: August 24th, 2007 10:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yay for stability!

I think you win the prize for the most hardcore weight loss technique. :-)
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 24th, 2007 10:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah, I totally don't recommend the triplet pregnancy method of weightloss to everyone. Particularly since a lot of guidelines recommend a weight GAIN of 50-75 (or MORE) pounds for a triplet pregnancy. I'm fortunate that my doctor isn't freaking out about my weight loss... some doctors would.
chite From: chite Date: August 24th, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
SUCH good news! You're doing great!
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 26th, 2007 05:30 am (UTC) (Link)
So far, so good!
mscongeniality From: mscongeniality Date: August 24th, 2007 11:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm glad to hear that things are going about as well as can be expected and even more glad to hear all the sensible things your doctor seems to be saying. Congratulations on making it this far, good luck on making it the rest of the way!
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 26th, 2007 05:31 am (UTC) (Link)
yeah, my doctors rock, basically. I love them.
skatured From: skatured Date: August 24th, 2007 11:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ohhh I can't wait for the growth scan results, and another picture would be awesome. Think of it this way, you will never this big again (well, maybe in the next five weeks), so it's be nice to have a record for posterity sake. :D

Hurray for passing the GD test...They won't retest you in the upcoming weeks right? You are done?
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 26th, 2007 05:36 am (UTC) (Link)
seriously, no promises on the picture. Totally depends on how fat I'm feeling on Wednesday. ;) Funny thing is that I really, really shouldn't feel fat right now, because much of my fat is redistributing itself. I may be a completely different shape than I was pre-pregnancy, but I'm mostly wearing my pre-pregnancy clothes. Isn't that weird? Today the only thing I was wearing that wasn't pre-pregnancy clothing was my pantyhose.

They won't re-test me for GD unless something wonky happens with any of my random blood sugar checks. I'll still randomly check a few times a week just to make sure everything's fine, given the triplet-factor. If things get wonky, I'll have to go back to testing 4x per week. But otherwise, no, they won't re-test me. The biggest concern with GD is having big babies, and, well... I'm not going to have big babies no matter what. (the other concern is with lung development, but my babies are going to be pre-term, I'm GOING to be getting steroid shots regardless in a couple weeks, and we KNOW we're facing those issues regardless, so GD wouldn't really change that). At this point, GD is the least of anyone's concerns with me.
(Deleted comment)
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 26th, 2007 05:39 am (UTC) (Link)
I didn't say you were definitely getting a new picture on Wed. I said I MIGHT post another picture. If you're good. And if I'm feeling like it. And if I'm not feeling TOO whale-ish. We'll see.

Definitely loving the no GD diagnosis. And definitely loving my doctor for telling me I'm smart enough to know when to worry. I exercised my new-found power tonight and refused to remonitor after two monitoring sessions in a row that were too high and told the nurse I'd rather go to sleep, so please call the doctor, and the doctor said "okey dokey." Well, maybe not those exact words. Anyway, it worked for me.
(Deleted comment)
70 comments or Leave a comment