?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Julian snapped the earpiece off my glasses this morning. No, it… - Karen's Musings
Random Rambling
estherchaya
estherchaya
Julian snapped the earpiece off my glasses this morning. No, it wasn't an accident. He handed me my glasses (I was still in bed) and I noticed the earpiece was missing. That's because he was chewing on it. I'm so angry I could spit. I know he's only two (almost), but fer cryin out loud! He was in the room for three minutes. He clearly made a beeline for the forbidden fruit.
20 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
gwiii From: gwiii Date: August 3rd, 2005 11:21 am (UTC) (Link)
yeah, that is what children do... Heck that is what I still do, but I will never grow up. Just ask K.

Sorry about your glasses. You shouldn't let them be so yummy.
galads_forest From: galads_forest Date: August 3rd, 2005 12:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
You can do what I do. Put No-Bite nailpolish on them. They won't be yummy anymore!
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 3rd, 2005 01:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
The chewing wasn't the issue. He snapped the glasses before he put them in his mouth. I could live with him chewing on the frames if he didn't break them first.
galads_forest From: galads_forest Date: August 3rd, 2005 01:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Grr! We noticed Avri's glasses were warped today. I wonder who did that...
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 3rd, 2005 01:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah. most nights I try to remember to put my glasses up on the tall dresser (though this has been getting less and less effective as he gets taller and more innovative), but last night I put them on the bedside table because I was so tired. Guess I've learned my lesson.
galads_forest From: galads_forest Date: August 3rd, 2005 01:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yup.

I was so scared that I would break Avri's glasses this morning when I bent them back into shape. He lost his spare pair, so we'd be in trouble if they broke!
(Deleted comment)
leahmiriam From: leahmiriam Date: August 3rd, 2005 12:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Holy crap he works fast. I guess he knew what he wanted. Do you have a spare pair?
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 3rd, 2005 01:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
nope. I can't even find my prescription sunglasses. So they are sitting crookedly on my head until I can get to the glasses place. I just can't walk around with them like this because they fall off, but I can perch them on my nose while sitting at the computer.
glenbarnett From: glenbarnett Date: August 3rd, 2005 01:18 pm (UTC) (Link)

You have my sympathies. Kids are geniuses at stuff like that.

galads_forest beat me to a nail-biting treatment suggestion. Though I don't know how it would go sitting on your ear all day (but I guess it's unlikely to be a problem - it's just really bitter, and they presumably expect it could be ingested in small amounts).


estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 3rd, 2005 01:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah, the chewing wasn't really the problem. He snapped the glasses before he started chewing on the earpiece. I could live with the chewing if he didn't snap pieces off first.
Sigh.
ginamariewade From: ginamariewade Date: August 3rd, 2005 04:50 pm (UTC) (Link)
Wait'll you get the one with the grilled cheese sandwich and the VCR.
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 3rd, 2005 05:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
that's why our VCR is way out of reach!
cellio From: cellio Date: August 3rd, 2005 05:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Argh. How annoying!
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 3rd, 2005 05:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
the good news is, I didn't yell at him for it. Well, I mean, I yelled at him later for something else that I probably shouldn't have yelled at him for. But at least I kept my cool about the glasses. It wouldn't have done any good to yell.
From: have_inner_lady Date: August 3rd, 2005 06:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
It must be a yummy conditioner you use. He can probably smell the delicious fruity sweetness and thought that earpiece was his ticket to discovering something exotic and new... like kumquats. Pick it off the vine and pop it in the mouth.

I'm laughing *with* you, aren't I?

Sorry for your frustration. I hope there's a backup -- backup glasses, just in case it needs clarifying...
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 3rd, 2005 07:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
tee hee. It's okay. I don't ascribe any malice to his actions. It's just that it wasn't especially convenient. Definitely don't have backup glasses. My last prescription was different enough that I can't use those as back up and I refuse to buy two pairs of glasses every time I buy glasses because I don't need a backup most of the time and my lenses are not cheap.
real_bethy From: real_bethy Date: August 3rd, 2005 07:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
And once again, I bless Hashem for having contact lenses.

Arg. I'm sorry, Girl. It's annoying when your stuff gets broken - especially by other people.

But he's so cute...look at that little face. How can you stay mad?:)
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: August 3rd, 2005 07:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh I'm not still mad. I didn't yell at him for it or anything. But I was ticked off, that's for sure. I can't wear contact lenses... I don't have enough of a tear layer on my eyes, so I scratch my corneas every single time I wear contacts. They were my 21st birthday present to myself, but they only lasted 3 months or so (on and off).

It's no big deal. It's just that I couldn't miss work to deal with it, so I'm sitting here with no earpiece on my glasses trying to see straight.
real_bethy From: real_bethy Date: August 3rd, 2005 07:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Have you considered switching to a monocle? They're very fashionable! You can just keep the other eye closed!:) LOL.

Yes, contacts are not for everybody. I've scratched my corneas before and that hurt sooo bad. I can't imagine doing it ever again if I can avoid it!:)
20 comments or Leave a comment