?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
productive week - Karen's Musings
Random Rambling
estherchaya
estherchaya
productive week
I'm lousy about this whole journal thing. But hey, it's my journal, so tough.

So I've had a pretty productive week... summary below:

Sunday I went and registered for the wedding. That was utter hell. It sounds like it ought to be fun right? It's not. I mean, sure, I'd love to register for $3000 worth of silver, but am I really going to get it? No. Of course not. Moving on. What the hell do I do about cookware? I don't need too much, but the things I need ain't cheap. And I need doubles of some things. And doesn't that not look so good? And there are so many damn choices that what if I choose the wrong thing? Or what if I decide later I don't like it? Yeah, so anyway, it wasn't as much fun as it looks. But mostly I found the things I really wanted and I still need to make some life-or-death decisions about cookware. Okay, so maybe it's not life-or-death, but that's not the point. Thank heavens I had Laura with me. I might have gone batty otherwise.

Later Sunday Seth and I met with the rabbi for our first "official" wedding meeting. All in all it went well and we're on track to have everything taken care of. Rabbi Gorin was very encouraging, seemed to think we were ahead of the game, was able to answer all of my questions, and put my mind at ease about most things. I told him I can't wait to see him get down and boogie at the reception. He said that probably wasn't how it would work out. I'm glad we met with him and I'm looking forward to our next meeting.

Monday I can't remember a darned useful thing about Monday except that I got a huge chunk of the security manual written at work so that was a huge relief. Oh, I know what the other important thing was! We (Seth and I) met with a florist and we're going to hire him. He's the same florist Hillel and Jeanne used. He's got a pretty bizarre sense of humour (he gave us detailed instructions on where to get powder blue tuxedos with ruffled shirts...be afraid!). And he was willing to do everything I wanted and more for very little money. So he's hired!

Tuesday Tuesday I got another chunk of the security manual written. I rock. I'm basically awesome. Well, not so much awesome, as productive, but who's counting? Then I went to trope class, made a fool out of myself, and contemplated dropping out of it completely. I'm not getting Torah Trope, and I think I'm not going to. Haftorah? No problem. Torah? Not so much. But there's only a month left, so I may as well stick it out. I love the class, I just hate making a fool of myself. Anyway, then I got home, got told by a neighbor that we can't put bags of trash out, so I went and got a trash can from my mom. When I got home Seth told me we'd heard from the Cantor and she confirmed that she WILL be available for our wedding!! YAY! :)

Wednesday We got a new faucet for our kitchen sink. Yay. It's very nifty. Ian came over and helped us figure out the Hebrew text for our invitations. Other than that, I'm pretty sure I was productive at work, but I can't remember any more than that.

Thursday I got two sections written on the security manual. Then I came home and crashed on the couch. Seth didn't get home until after midnight. I was long asleep by then.

Today Today hasn't been so productive. It's noisy and obnoxious in cubicle-ville and I'm about to throw something across the divider. Fortunately, I can get out of here soon. Then I have to go home, get the house cleaned up a bit, think of something for dinner, get salad stuff ready for taking to Lis and Jason's. Drop stuff off at Lis and Jason's for tomorrow's lunch, go to services, go home, think about eating whatever it is that I managed to figure out for dinner for tonight, and go to SLEEP.

My allergies are going bananas and I'm not happy about it. But I have an appointment with an allergist next week. Hallelujah.

I'm also getting my hair cut on Monday. To hell with the wedding, I want to chop it off. We'll see. I'm sure I'll be a big chicken.

That's all for now. I'm sure that's enough anyway.

Current Mood: productive productive

3 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
indigodove From: indigodove Date: May 3rd, 2002 12:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
We found registering to be difficult also, in all sorts of ways...be glad it's done :-)
jeannegrrl From: jeannegrrl Date: May 4th, 2002 08:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm also getting my hair cut on Monday

I dunno Karen - are you sure you want to cut your hair during the Omer? ;-)

(NOTE: I'm just trying to give you a way out so you don't have to say you're "chicken" if you change your mind - I am *not* trying to give you a hard time [smile])
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: May 4th, 2002 08:59 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re:

Yeah, actually I thought of that. I tried very hard to get an appointment on Lag B'Omer. But you know, I bought and wore new clothes recently too, out of pure necessity, and you're not supposed to do that either.

So to heck with it. If I'm going to be a godless heathen, I may as well go all the way. ;)
3 comments or Leave a comment