?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
banquet chair? - Karen's Musings
Random Rambling
estherchaya
estherchaya
banquet chair?
Uh.

I think I just volunteered to be our synagogue's Annual Banquet Chairperson.




Whoops?

Current Mood: confused confused

26 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
From: cecerose Date: October 28th, 2004 09:08 am (UTC) (Link)

Matzo Ball 12 o'clock...

You lucky girl! =0)

That's how I felt when I was appointed Purim co-chair two years ago...

If you need help slinging matzo balls, let me know. I've been practicing...
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: October 28th, 2004 09:13 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Matzo Ball 12 o'clock...

This is on the order of planning a wedding, but with a lot more diplomacy involved. The annual banquet is one of the shul's only two fundraising efforts of the year. (most shuls have several campaigns thoughout the year... our shul has very low dues and no building fund, plus a very small congregation...so the two fundraising efforts we have are super important) Fortunately, we've got a great banquet committee...

I'm hoping that I didn't actually volunteer for the position. But, uh, I think I did.
From: cecerose Date: October 28th, 2004 09:17 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Matzo Ball 12 o'clock...

I'm hoping that I didn't actually volunteer for the position. But, uh, I think I did.

Got it. It's that "I kind of got volunteered to be volunteered" syndrome. That's how I ended up newspaper editor at my last shul.

I understand this is important to the shul's financial health -- but is it something you feel comfortable taking on? And is there any way to verify that this is, in fact, what you'll be doing?


estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: October 28th, 2004 09:21 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Matzo Ball 12 o'clock...

yeah, I'm sure I'll know by the end of the week if I'm really doing this.

And I actually feel MORE comfortable as banquet chair than I do as journal chair. And if I'm banquet chair, they have to find someone else to do the journal chair!!
From: cecerose Date: October 28th, 2004 09:23 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Matzo Ball 12 o'clock...

That's good.

Well, that kind of makes sense in terms of being comfortable -- banquet chair is has a beginning, middle and end...and the journal, that's a month to month thing.

Good luck!

When are you getting the sweetie boy again? He's so darn CUTE!!!
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: October 28th, 2004 09:25 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Matzo Ball 12 o'clock...

actually, the journal is specific to the banquet... it's a book that contains the program, information about the honorees, history of the shul, etc. But then it has advertisements from business and personal ads from invitees (e.g. "mazel tov to the honorees", etc). That's actually where the shul earns money. So that was a lot more pressure to me.
From: cecerose Date: October 28th, 2004 09:28 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Matzo Ball 12 o'clock...

Gotcha. I hate making "sales" pitches...for anything... *shudder*

Go for the banquet...
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: October 28th, 2004 09:26 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Matzo Ball 12 o'clock...

ah forgot to answer your last question. Not sure when we're getting the cutie full time, but he's coming for shabbos. We'll likely have him full time very, very soon.
From: cecerose Date: October 28th, 2004 09:29 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Matzo Ball 12 o'clock...

cool!

<---wants more pictures, of course...

and to hear the further adventures of.. =0)
ichur72 From: ichur72 Date: October 28th, 2004 10:29 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Matzo Ball 12 o'clock...

>> This is on the order of planning a wedding, but with a lot more diplomacy involved.

I have only one thing to say: AIIIIIIIIIIIIEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!
cellio From: cellio Date: October 28th, 2004 10:44 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Matzo Ball 12 o'clock...

Yeah, seconded. More diplomacy than dealing with a bevy of relatives with divergent ideas who all think it's their day? Yikes.
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: October 28th, 2004 10:49 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Matzo Ball 12 o'clock...

Yup. More diplomacy than that. :)
ichur72 From: ichur72 Date: October 28th, 2004 02:42 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Matzo Ball 12 o'clock...

Despite the fact that I went to grad school at a place that used to be the main source of personnel for the US foreign service, diplomacy does not come easy to me when dealing with large groups of people. I can and do deploy it, but I often find myself fighting the urge to yell "shut up!" or somesuch. Ah, the joy of character flaws ...
cahwyguy From: cahwyguy Date: October 28th, 2004 09:12 am (UTC) (Link)
Deepest condolences.
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: October 28th, 2004 09:14 am (UTC) (Link)
yeah... um. oopsie?

I mean, I love being able to help the shul out... it's just that, uh, I work full time, I'm getting a one year old for the next year, I'm often sick, and I volunteer for several hours every other Monday for another Jewish program, and sheesh!

Oh well. If I did actually end up banquet chair (I'm not entirely certain), at least I won't have to deal with the journal...
(Deleted comment)
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: October 28th, 2004 09:53 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh they're not coming for turkey day. That is unacceptable. They will not ruin my relaxing day off!
leahmiriam From: leahmiriam Date: October 28th, 2004 11:45 am (UTC) (Link)
What do you do on Thanksgiving? I am motherless this year (this is a 'good thing' using my favorite felon's (Martha Stewart) words)
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: October 28th, 2004 11:51 am (UTC) (Link)
we always stay in and I cook. Wanna come? I need to keep things fairly low-key, as I may be having company, so we'll be fairly casual, but let me know if you wanna come.
From: gittygiggles Date: October 28th, 2004 12:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
if you want a family to go to...my parents have already offered to "adopt" you an di think you'd have a riot at my parents :p

that is...if i haven't insulted karen by invitign you too :)

i just want to give lauren some rental parents, that's all!
leahmiriam From: leahmiriam Date: October 28th, 2004 01:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
I will check with the husband unit on both offers. By the way, I am really touched that you guys thought to ask. I wasn't fishing for invitations..you guys are the best.
From: gittygiggles Date: October 29th, 2004 03:57 am (UTC) (Link)
ok! so my mom said "yay! tell lauren and joel to come! the more the merrier!"

and i said your mom was a poop head and that's why you couldn't do anything with your family and mommy said "aaaaw poor wittle wauren. i will be her mommy. uh....achem....how...old is lauren????"

-well...she's 12 years older than me.
-oh good! i can still be her mommy!
-eeew, you would have been like...12 yourself!
-well i COULD have been her mommy...it WAS possible at that point in my age.....
-well her husband is a few years younger than you
-oh. well maybe i'll be her big sister!

:) so you're invited :) and mom said "fiddle faddle" about you bringing side dishes which means SURE! (where on earth did my mommy get fiddle faddle???)
(Deleted comment)
mamadeb From: mamadeb Date: October 28th, 2004 12:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
:)

I was thinking of doing the same thing in my shul.

Next year.

:)
From: gittygiggles Date: October 28th, 2004 12:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
wow......that was silly of you.
estherchaya From: estherchaya Date: October 28th, 2004 12:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
no kidding.
26 comments or Leave a comment